N321261 September 3, 2021 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Michael J. Skidmore 103 Greenleaf Street Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of plastic water bottles from China Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated August 24, 2021, on behalf of your client, Cool Gear International, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted along with your ruling request and will not be returned to you as requested. The merchandise under consideration are Cool Gear plastic water bottles, part numbers 30129101 and 30124301. You have indicated that the water bottles are both cylindrical and made of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic material. Each bottle contains a snap, closable polypropylene lid, and a finger loop holder. The finger loop holder on both items allows the user to either carry the bottle or as a place to position a finger when twisting off the cap. The bottles are designed to contain only cold beverages, such as juice or water. The first item concerned is referred to as the Absorb bottle, part number 30129101. The bottle measures approximately 2.56 inches in diameter by 7.3 inches in height, measured at its widest points. The item is green in color and translucent. A finger loop holder is attached around the neck of the bottle. The bottle features an image of the world, printed with the words “Be Good To Our Planet.” The volume capacity of the bottle is 16 ounces. The second item concerned is referred to as the Essence bottle, part number 30124301. The bottle measures approximately 4.33 inches in diameter by 10.23 inches in height, measured at its widest points. The item is blue in color and translucent. A molded plastic loop is incorporated into the lid. The bottle features an image of a bull with horns, printed with the words, “Grab Life By The Horns.” The volume capacity of the bottle is 20 ounces. The applicable subheading for the Cool Gear plastic water bottles, part numbers 30129101 and 30124301 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division