N321009 August 18, 2021 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Mr. David Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz Silverman & Klestadt LLP 599 Lexington Avenue, Floor 36 New York, NY 10022-7648 RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimwear from Vietnam Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated August 10, 2021, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, In Private Inc. The samples will be returned. Style AG974B is a women’s bikini bottom. The garment is constructed from 82% polyester, 18% spandex knit fabric lined with 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment’s outer surface is printed with a visible microdot coating of PVC plastic. The evenly spaced microdots do not create a pattern. The garment features high-cut 1 ½ inch sides, a slightly dipped vee waistband, and hemmed leg openings. Style AG974D is a women’s bikini top. The garment is constructed from 82% polyester, 18% spandex knit fabric lined with 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment’s outer surface is printed with a visible microdot coating of PVC plastic. The evenly spaced microdots do not create a pattern. The garment features a straight neckline, molded cups, gathered sides, and over-the-shoulder self-fabric ties that are crisscrossed, threaded through casings in the back strap, and secured by tying. Style AG974T is a women’s bikini top. The garment is constructed from 82% polyester, 18% spandex knit fabric lined with 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment’s outer surface is printed with a visible microdot coating of PVC plastic. The evenly spaced microdots do not create a pattern. The garment features a straight neckline, molded cups, over-the-shoulder adjustable straps, gathered sides, and a slide hook closure. The applicable subheading for styles AG974B, AG974D, and AG974T will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at deanna.m.boldt@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division