N320106 July 19, 2021 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Sandra Bastien      Laboratoires C.O.P. INC 60 Rue Jean-Proulx Gatineau, QC J8Z 2A3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a Vegetable Chili Mix product from the Canada Dear Ms. Bastien: In your letter dated June 21, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flow chat and a pictorial representation of the product accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise, “Vegetable Chili Mix,” is described as a meal that is also a source of protein as part of a weight loss program. It is said to contain textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), soybean oil, salt, inactive yeast, spices, dextrose, onion, garlic, paprika, textured wheat protein (wheat gluten, wheat flour, tocopherols), hydrolyzed collagen protein, red beans, soy flour, seasoning, tomato powder, corn, yeast extract, magnesium carbonate, mustard, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide, and red beet powder. “Vegetable Chili Mix” will be imported in an ambient condition, for retail sale. Each retail box contains seven sealed packets of the product with a net weight of 35 grams. The directions instruct the user to mix 4 ounces of water with one bag of “Vegetable Chili Mix” and heat it in a microwave or on the stove top, prior to use. The applicable subheading for the “Vegetable Chili Mix” will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division