N319956 June 22, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 12901 Flagler Center Boulevard Jacksonville, FL 32258 RE: The tariff classification of the “Pocket Travel Mini Cards” from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated June 10, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and a description of the “Pocket Travel Mini Cards” were received with your inquiry. The “Pocket Travel Mini Cards”, item number 3251, consists of a smaller sized standard deck of playing cards. The deck comes with a plastic case for portability. The applicable subheading for the “Pocket Travel Mini Cards” will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Playing Cards." The rate of duty will be Free. Since the unit of quantity for subheading 9504.40.0000, HTSUS, is “pack” and the essential character of the set is imparted by the playing cards, for reporting purposes the entire set of the “Pocket Travel Mini Cards” card game will be reported as being one pack of cards. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division