N319928 June 17, 2021 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.19.0000; 9903.88.15 Steve Brode Mainfreight USA 1400 Glenn Curtiss Avenue Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning wipes from China Dear Mr. Brode: In your ruling request dated June 8, 2021, on behalf of your client, SELLEYS DIV DULUX GROUP AUSTRALIA PTY, LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling on cleaning wipes. The products at issue are identified as follows: SKU-930069711763201 - BBQ Tough Wipes 12 count poly bag. SKU-102033 - BBQ Tough Wipes 25 count canister. SKU-100560 - SELLEYS Sugar Soap Wipes 25 count poly bag. SKU-100848 - SELLEYS Oven Wipes 12 count poly bag. You describe the subject products as heavy-duty cleaning wipes with embedded nodules to aid in scrubbing various surfaces. The BBQ Tough Wipes and Oven Wipes are made of spunlace nonwoven fabric, which is impregnated with a cleaning solution consisting of water, surfactants, pH modifiers, and fragrance. The Sugar Soap Wipes are made of spunlace nonwoven fabric, which is impregnated with a cleaning solution consisting of water, surfactants, pH modifiers, fragrance, and alcohol. The applicable subheading for the cleaning wipes will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3401.19.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3401.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above.The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division