N319219 May 24, 2021 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Bryce G. Hodgson Bracelok 2550 Haas St. Escondido, CA 92025 RE: The tariff classification of brackets from New Zealand Dear Mr. Hodgson: In your letter dated May 3, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described in your request as “BC22”. It is a steel bracket that will be attached to a GRIDLOK bracket using four #10 self-tapping screws. This bracket will enable walls to be braced at 22.5 degrees rather than the current angle of GRIDLOK arms which are set at 45 degrees. Used only in conjunction with GRIDLOK, the BC22 is required in wall bracing situations where the brace at 45 degrees is not feasible because of outer intrusions into space where a 45-degree brace would normally be installed. The BC22 will be sold as an option for use in the construction of hospitals and schools, and community colleges in California to reduce the damage to any ceiling system when an earthquake occurs. The applicable subheading for the BC22 will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.