N318510 April 15, 2021 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000, 9903.88.03 Bruce Lydy Great Central Turf 2760 Willow Ridge Lane Aurora, IL 60504 RE: The tariff classification of a steel hitch pin from China Dear Mr. Lydy: In your letter dated March 25, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as a hitch pin assembly. This item consists of a non-threaded metal hitch pin, a wire rope lanyard, a metal retainer, and a hairpin-style cotter. The hitch pin is made of steel with zinc plating. It has a three-inch oval handle with a forged washer flange attached to a non-threaded shaft. The tip of the shaft is chamfered and has a hole through the shaft to accommodate the hairpin cotter. One end of the wire rope lanyard is attached to the handle and the other end is attached to the hairpin cotter. A metal retainer is attached to the lanyard to keep the hitch pin assembly attached to the hitch. The complete assembly is 5 and 9/32 inches long. The pin is ½ inch in diameter with an effective length of 2 ¾ inches. You state that the hitch pin will be used with agricultural tractors and construction equipment. The applicable subheading for the steel hitch pin assembly will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7318.29.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7318.29.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division