N318405 April 6, 2021 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.24.0000 Kim Pinnella, Import Manager Savitransport, Inc. 4 Engelhard Ave, Avenel, NJ 07001 RE: The tariff classification of non-threaded fasteners from Italy Dear Ms. Pinnella: In your letter dated March 19, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Beneri SPA. The merchandise under consideration is described as Steel Retaining Rings/Circlips. The retaining rings, known as circlips, are non-threaded fasteners. Circlips hold various components onto a shaft or in a housing/bore when installed. Once installed the exposed ring acts as a shoulder, which retains the specific components in place. You state that the circlips are made of carbon or stainless steel and will be imported in a variety of sizes and finishes depending on the type of environment in which they will be used. The applicable subheading for steel retaining rings, imported in a variety of sizes, will be 7318.24.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: cotters and cotter pins. The general rate of duty will be 3.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division