N318016 March 31, 2021 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. Jinen Gandhi Rx Medisource LLC 2011 8th Avenue Fort Worth, TX 76110 RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from India Dear Mr. Gandhi: In your letter dated March 2, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a picture of the product label accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise, “Antarth+ (Antarth Plus),” is described as a herbal dietary supplement intended to support certain body functions by helping one improve long term mobility and flexibility of joints. The product is said to be a vegan capsule filled with a proprietary blend of boswellia serrata, commiphora mukul, withania somnifera (ashwagandha), smilax china, curcuma longa (curcumin) vitex negundo, zingiber officinale (ginger), pluchea lanceolata, coriander sativum, piper longum (long pepper), boerhavia diffusa and syzygium aromaticum (clove). The product will be imported for retail sale in bottles containing 120 capsules. Directions on the product label instruct adult consumers to take two capsules once or twice a day with water. The applicable subheading for “Antarth+ (Antarth Plus)” will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division