N317928 March 22, 2021 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3960; 9903.88.15 Mr. Danny Shahrabani Azure JSD LLC PO Box 750816 Forest Hills, NY 11375 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Shahrabani: In your letter dated February 25, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Included with your submission are photographs and descriptive literature for footwear identified as FIREFLY. No sample was provided. The photographs of style FIREFLY show a woman’s, closed toe/closed heel, below-the-ankle, slip-on, casual shoe. The external surface area of the sock-like upper consists of textile knit mesh material that is decorated with small, round, rubber/plastic, rhinestone-like “jewels.” As the textile is visible around each of the “jewels,” the textile is considered the constituent material of upper. The jewels are considered accessories or reinforcements. The FIRELFY has an insole of polyurethane (PU) foam and a cotton lining. The non-slip outer sole consists of molded rubber or plastics. There is no foxing or foxing-like band. Rubber/plastic accounts for more than 10 percent of the total weight of the shoe. The applicable subheading for the womans’s style FIREFLY footwear will be 6404.19.3960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: other: footwear of the slip-on type, that is held to the foot without the use of laces or buckles or other fasteners, the foregoing except footwear of subheading 6404.19.20 and except footwear having a foxing or foxing-like band wholly or almost wholly of rubber or plastics applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper: other: other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6404.19.3960, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6404.19.3960, HTSUS, listed above.The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division