N317873 March 5, 2021 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891; 9903.88.15 Mr. Gene Berkowitz Jimlar Corporation 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven drawstring storage bag from China Dear Mr. Berkowitz: In your letter dated Febuary 9, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided to this office and will be returned per your request. Style# FH-2, described as a storage bag, is intended to be used to store a handbag, tote, or travel bag. The storage bag is composed of 100 percent nonwoven polypropylene (PP) textile material. The item is square in shape, measuring 19 inches in length by 20 inches in width, and is hemmed on three sides. The bag is unlined with a drawstring closure and bears the “Fiorelli” trademark. You state that the “Fiorelli” trademark is owned by Jimlar Corporation. The applicable subheading for Style# FH-2 will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division