N317718 February 23, 2021 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8090 Lisa Murrin Senior Consultant, US Trade Advisory Services Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 795 Jubilee Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a replacement filter cartridge from Ireland Dear Ms. Murrin: In your letter dated February 16, 2021, on behalf of your client, Beyond Air Ireland, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a replacement filter cartridge used in the LungFit PH and LungFit PRO devices. The LungFit PH generator and delivery system generates nitric oxide from ambient air, eliminating the need for cylinder systems in the hospital for ventilated patients. The LungFit Pro allows for the use of high concentration nitric oxide to treat a variety of lung infections in the hospital setting. The filter cartridge removes toxic nitrogen dioxide (NO2) gas from the nitric oxide (NO) gas flow before it is delivered to the patient breathing circuit. The replaceable filter cartridge has a plastic body containing soda lime, the active material that absorbs the NO2 in the gas flow. The filter is equipped with a smart filter radio frequency identification (RFID) chip that measures the time until a filter change is required. The LungFit devices will not function without the smart filters. You have stated that it is your intention to export the LungFit PH and LungFit PRO devices from the United States. As such, these items will be addressed on a separate correspondence from our office. The applicable subheading for the replacement filter cartridge will be 8421.39.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division