N317292 March 2, 2021 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060, 7616.99.5190, 7318.19.0000 Nano Mueller Quality Bicycle Products 6400 W. 105th St. Bloomington, MN 55438 RE: The tariff classification of electric bicycle components from Germany Dear Mr. Mueller: In your letter dated February 1, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is described as the “EP1723 Fazua Locker pX”. It is a latch that secures a drivepack (motor and battery unit) to the downtube of a Fazua Evation electric bicycle (e-bike). The Locker pX is installed inside the bicycle downtube and consists of a plastic base and an aluminum latch which secures the drivepack to the frame of the bicycle. Additionally, space is provided in the Locker pX to add an optional frame lock to protect the drivepack from theft. Included with the Locker pX are four steel mounting screws, two aluminum adjustment plates, and a plastic locker plug. The frame lock is not included. The material breakdown of the Locker pX is 82.4 percent metal and 17.6 percent plastic. The second item under consideration is described as the “EP1727 Fazua Downtube Cover”. The downtube cover is a hollow tube with cap that fits snugly onto the downtube of any bike frame equipped with a Fazua Evation drive system. The downtube cover can be inserted into the downtube opening instead of the drivepack, which allows for the quick conversion from an e-bike to a standard bike. The downtube cover protects the electrical connection points in the bottom bracket when the drivepack is not in place and it provides an optional space for storage. The downtube cover is made of aluminum and the cap is made of plastic. The third item is described as the “EP1703 Fazua Lockring”. This article is an externally threaded lockring fastener that secures the bicycle spider to the axle of a Fazua Evation e-bike’s bottom bracket. The lockring is made of steel. The applicable subheading for the EP1723 Fazua Locker pX will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork…: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the EP1727 Fazua Downtube Cover will be 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the EP1703 Fazua Lockring will be 7318.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. Additional information is required to classify the EP1701 Fazua Evation Bottom Bracket and the EP1733 Fazua Evation 12v Connector Box 650. Those items will be addressed in a separate letter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.