N317217 February 19, 2021 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.11.9020; 9903.88.15 Ms. Peta-Gaye Bent Global Brands Group 350 5th Avenue - 8th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Bent: In your letter dated January 11, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Included with your ruling request letter was a representative sample. The submitted sample, Bikkenberg brand Ferdinand BKMO194, is a man’s, closed toe/closed heel, below-the-ankle sneaker. The constituent material of the upper is nylon textile mesh material. The flexible outer sole is composed of molded rubber or plastics. The footwear has a separate tongue, functional laces, and nylon pull tabs. There are no foxing or foxing-like bands. The F.O.B. value is over $12 per pair. The applicable subheading for the Bikkenberg brand Ferdinand BKMO194 sneaker will be 6404.11.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6404.11.9020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6404.11.9020, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division