N317068 February 10, 2021 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9020.00.6000 Roman Zrazhevskiy Mira Safety LLC 7301 N FM 620 Rd STE 155 #259 Austin, TX 78726 RE: The tariff classification of the M3 Mask from Serbia Dear Mr. Zrazhevskiy: In your letter dated January 21, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as the M3 Mask, which is a full butyl rubber face covering with a black matte finish, weighing 600 grams (without the filter attached). The mask has two large areas to cover the eyes and allow the user to see in harsh environments. The mask is designed for use with a canister filter (imported separately) and has mounting capabilities on both the right and left sides of the mask. It also features two speech diaphragms as well as a built-in water supply system that includes a drink tube made of butyl rubber that is designed to connect to a water bottle (imported separately). The mask is held securely to the face by adjustable rubber straps and comes in small, medium and large sizes. The M3 Mask, together with the appropriate filters, is intended to be used in the protection of respiratory organs against Nuclear, Biological and Chemical (NBC) contaminants. The applicable subheading for the M3 Mask will be 9020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other breathing appliances and gas masks, excluding protective masks having neither mechanical parts nor replaceable filters; parts and accessories thereof: Other breathing appliances and gas masks.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at Jason.M.Christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division