N316934 February 5, 2021 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Dagmara A. Charyk CellMark USA, LLC 2 Corporate Drive, Shelton, CT 06484 RE: The tariff classification of Pyrilamine Maleate (CAS No. 59-33-6) in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Charyk: In your letter dated January 13, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pyrilamine Maleate is an antihistamine used to treat the common cold and menstrual cramps. Pyrilamine is also known as Mepyramine (INN). The applicable subheading for the Pyrilamine Maleate in bulk form will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division