N316911 February 8, 2021 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9040, 9903.88.01 Robert D. DeCamp Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1100 New York, New York 10176 RE: The tariff classification of dripwells from China Dear Mr. DeCamp: In your letter dated January 12, 2021, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, A&C Trade Consultants Inc. Descriptive information was provided with your request. The products under consideration are dripwells, part numbers 19967 and 21838. The dripwells are said to be used with the Fairchild Model 63 Pneumatic Filter Regulator, which is a pneumatic valve that controls the flow of gases. Both aluminum dripwells are designed to be attached to the lower section of the pneumatic valve body, and function as a bottom enclosure for the valve. The dripwells also provide a means to hold liquid that can be released through a drain cock that is installed onto the dripwell’s release port. In accordance with Note 2(b) to Section XVI, the applicable subheading for the dripwells, part numbers 19967 and 21838, will be 8481.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provided for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of valves of subheading 8481.20: Other: The rate of duty is Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8481.90.9040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8481.90.9040, HTSUS, listed above.The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actionshttps://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division