N316740 February 1, 2021 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Maureen A. Celmer Welke Customs Brokers 36 Delaware Street Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplements from Canada Dear Ms. Celmer: In your letter dated January 5, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Organika Health Products. An ingredients breakdown, product specification sheet, and pictures of the product labels accompanied your inquiry. The products “Göutrin® Vegetarian Capsules,” “Himalayan Bee Propolis Vegetarian Capsules,” and “Bee Propolis Alcohol Free,” are marketed as dietary supplements intended to reduce ailments in the body such as seasonal allergies, provide natural pain relief, and assist with combating infections. The products are imported in either capsule or liquid form, and packaged for retail sale. The first product, “Göutrin® Vegetarian Capsules,” is said to contain calcium ascorbate, acerola fruit, thyme leaf, celery seed, peppermint leaf extract, microcrystalline cellulose, hypromellose, and magnesium stearate. The second product, “Himalayan Bee Propolis Vegetarian Capsules,” is said to contain bee propolis 2:1 extract, microcrystalline cellulose, hypromellose, and magnesium stearate. The third product, “Bee Propolis Alcohol Free,” is said to contain bee propolis, glycerin, and purified water. The applicable subheading for “Göutrin® Vegetarian Capsules,” “Himalayan Bee Propolis Vegetarian Capsules,” and “Bee Propolis Alcohol Free” will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division