N316654 January 22, 2021 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9220 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Enoxaparin Sodium Injection in dosage form, from Italy Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated December 28, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Enoxaparin Sodium Injection, imported in dosages of 30 mg/0.3 mL, 40 mg/0.4 mL, 60 mg/0.6 mL, 80 mg/0.8 mL, 100 mg/1 mL, 120 mg/0.8 mL and 150 mg/1 mL, is a low-molecular weight heparin and an anticoagulant medication. It is indicated for the treatment of deep vein thrombosis, prophylaxis of ischemic complications of unstable angina and non-Q-wave myocardial infarction. The applicable subheading for the Enoxaparin Sodium Injection in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division