N316227 December 9, 2020 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Alexandra Stefanelli Hillebrand 2147 NJ-27 Edison, NJ 08817 RE: Tariff classification of anti-frost candles from France. Dear Ms. Stefanelli: In your letter dated December 2, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ramiiisol Vineyards. Product literature with images was provided in lieu of samples. The merchandise under consideration is described in your submission as stopGEL® anti-frost candles. These candles contain six liters of natural stearin wax in metal buckets, have imbedded cardboard that serve as wicks, and are designed to generate heat to protect vineyards and orchards from damage caused by frost. Per your correspondence, the wax does not contain any sulphur. The applicable subheading for the stopGEL® anti-frost candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]andles, tapers and the like.” The general rate of duty is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Your product may be subject to prohibition and recall under the laws and regulations administered by the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). You are advised to contact the CPSC to determine if your merchandise complies with pertinent safety standards and regulations. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the Office of Compliance, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda MD 20814-4408, by calling (301) 504-7912 or by e-mail contact through their website at www.cpsc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division