N315970 December 8, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9170 Fernando Vigil Industrial Solar Consulting, Inc. 150 N. William Dillard Dr. Gilbert, AZ 85233 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical enclosure from Guatemala Dear Mr. Vigil: In your letter dated November 17, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as a metal electrical enclosure. The subject enclosure measures 680 cm by 110 cm by 198 cm and consists of galvanized metal cabinet, four 100 A electrical breakers, two copper bus bars, and a 110/220 VAC cooling fan. You state that the cabinet is intended to house various electrical apparatus such as batteries, power inverters, or monitoring equipment. The applicable subheading for the electrical enclosure will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division