N315944 December 15, 2020 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Mr. Prashant Khade NextGen BioProducts 6076 Corte Del Cedro Carlsbad, CA 92011 RE: The tariff classification of three DNA extraction and purification kits from India Dear Mr. Khade: In your letter dated November 16, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question are three separate and distinct DNA extraction and purification kits. They are described below as follows: Product 1: Gel Extraction and PCR Clean Up Combo Kit The Gel Extraction and PCR Clean Up Combo Kit comes with three bottles, DNA columns and collection tubes. It is to be used for pharmaceutical and biomedical research only. Bottle 1 contains 25ml or 125ml of binding buffer composed of guanidine thiocyanate (GuSCN), 2-amino-2-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediol hydrochloride (Tris-HCl) with a pH of 6.6, and water. Bottle 2 contains 15ml or 75ml of wash buffer composed of sodium chloride (NaCl), Tris-HCl with a pH of 7.5, and water. Bottle 3 contains 15ml or 75ml of elution buffer composed of 2-amino-2-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediol (Tris), isodium edetate dihydrate (EDTA), and water. The spin column pack consists of 50 or 250 columns. The column is made of polypropylene material with a solid phase silica gel membrane in the column. The collection tubes package consists of 50 or 250 tubes, and each measures 2ml volume in size. The collection tube is made of polypropylene material. Product 2: Gel Extraction Kit The Gel Extraction Kit comes with three bottles, DNA columns and collection tubes as given in Product 1. The composition of Product 1 and Product 2 are essentially identical. It is to be used for pharmaceutical and biomedical research only. Bottle 1 contains 25ml or 125ml of binding buffer composed of GuSCN, Tris-HCl with a pH of 6.6, and water. Bottle 2 contains 15ml or 75ml of wash buffer composed of NaCl, Tris-HCl with a pH of 7.5, and water. Bottle 3 contains 15ml or 75ml of elution buffer composed of Tris, EDTA, and water. The spin column pack consists of 50 or 250 columns. The column is made of polypropylene material, with a solid phase silica gel membrane in the column. The collection tubes package consists of 50 or 250 tubes, and each measures 2ml volume in size. The collection tube is made of Polypropylene material. Product 3: PCR Clean Up Kit The PCR Clean Up Kit comes with three bottles, DNA columns and collection tubes as given in Product 1. It is to be used for pharmaceutical and biomedical research only. Bottle 1 contains 25ml or 125ml of binding buffer composed of GuSCN, isopropyl alcohol, and water. Bottle 2 contains 15ml or 75ml of wash buffer composed of NaCl, Tris-HCl with a pH of 7.5, and water. Bottle 3 contains 15ml or 75ml of elution buffer composed of Tris, EDTA, and water. spin column pack consists of 50 or 250 columns. The column is made of polypropylene material, with a solid phase silica gel membrane in the column. The collection tubes package consists of 50 or 250 tubes, and each measures 2ml volume in size. The collection tube is made of polypropylene material. Based upon the information you have provided us, these three kits use a spin column-based nucleic acid purification system to purify nucleic acids. This method relies on the fact that nucleic acid will bind to the silica gel solid phase membrane under certain conditions. This is an absorption chromatography process, a fundamentally physical application versus a specific chemical reaction. The applicable subheading for Product 1, Product 2, and Product 3 will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at John.Bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division