N315533 November 23, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated October 27, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a photocopy of the packaging were submitted with your letter. Quorn Vegan Pieces (Item A04467) is said to contain approximately 90 percent mycoprotein paste, 2 percent water, 2 percent potato protein, 2 percent pea protein, 1 percent calcium chloride, 1 percent wheat gluten, 1 percent natural flavoring, and trace amounts of pea fibre, calcium acetate, carageenan, and sodium alginate. The product will be imported frozen, in Quorn branded retail packaging. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division