N315245 October 16, 2020 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.60.0050 Ewen S. Bell Inspired Cycle Engineering Unit 15 Tregoniggie Industrial Estate Falmouth, Cornwall TR11 4SN UNITED KINGDOM RE: The tariff classification of an electric pedal assist recumbent tricycle from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Bell: In your letter dated October 15, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as the full range of Inspired Cycle Engineering Ltds. recumbent pedal tricycles, which you assert are fitted with an electric assist pedal system. In your request you state that these trikes are for use on road or trail use, and the electric assist motors only provide assistance when pedaling. The pedal assistance cuts out at 20 Mph. The trikes are constructed of an aluminium and steel frame with standard cycle components including wheels brakes and gearing, but with an additional 250 watt electric motor. You state that while the bicycle will be powered by a 36 volt battery, the battery will not be included with the bicycle at the time of import. The applicable subheading for these recumbent pedal tricycles with electric assist pedal system will be 8711.60.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: With electric motor for propulsion: Of an output not exceeding 250 W”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division