N315190 November 10, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. John Fisher Outdoorfood Ltd Pymore Mill Pymore, DT65PJ United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of food products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Fisher: In your letter dated October 14, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, a narrative description of the manufacturing process, and pictures for five products accompanied your inquiry. The first product, “Firepot Chilli non Carne with Rice” is said to contain approximately 27 percent textured vegetable protein, 22 percent tomatoes, 20 percent basmati rice, 12 percent onion, 7 percent red kidney beans, 7 percent red pepper, 2 percent garlic, and trace amounts of fresh chillies, tomato puree, rape seed oil, dried ancho chilli, mushroom stock concentrate, red wine vinegar, salt, cumin seed, cumin powder, dried chipotle chilli, paprika, bay leaves, cinnamon, and chilli powder. The second product, “Firepot Dal and Rice with Spinach” is said to contain approximately 28 percent basmati rice, 22 percent onion, 12 percent tomatoes, 7 percent spinach, 4 percent urid dal, 4 percent chana dal, 4 percent mung dal, 4 percent toor dal, 4 percent red lentils, 3 percent lemon juice, 2 percent coriander, 2 percent garlic, 1 percent rape seed oil, and trace amounts of salt, garam masala, cumin seed, turmeric, dry red chillies, and chilli powder. The third product, “Firepot Porcini Mushroom Risotto” is said to contain approximately 38 percent arborio rice, 28 percent chestnut mushrooms, 13 percent onion, 8 percent celery, 4 percent lemon juice, 2 percent dried porcini mushrooms, 2 percent parsley, 2 percent olive oil, and trace amounts of mushroom stock, salt, and cracked pepper. The fourth product “Firepot Vegan Orzo Pasta Bolognese” is said to contain approximately 30 percent textured vegetable protein, 30 percent orzo pasta, 24 percent tomatoes, 13 percent onion, 2 percent garlic, and trace amounts of tomato puree, olive oil, salt, mushroom stock concentrate, bay leaves, oregano, cracked pepper, and star anise. The fifth product, “Firepot Posh Baked Beans” is said to contain approximately 27 percent textured vegetable protein, 20 percent potato, 13 percent haricot beans, 12 percent onion, 9 percent tomato ketchup, 6 percent black treacle, 3 percent borlotti beans, 3 percent adzuki beans, 2 percent tomato puree, 2 percent garlic, and trace amounts of tabasco, fresh ginger, rape seed oil, mustard powder, salt, bay leaves, cloves, and black pepper. The products are described as a Firepot meal, which is a cooked and dehydrated meal packaged in a waterproof pouch. The products are intended to be consumed at outdoor pursuits, such as hiking, climbing as well as camping, and have a three-year shelf life in ambient storage conditions. In order to use each product, the consumer is instructed to add boiling water to the pouch and wait 15 minutes prior to eating. The products will be packaged in 2.5 gram heat-sealed, waterproof, mylar pouches, and will be packed 80 pouches per box. The applicable subheading for the “Firepot Chilli non Carne with Rice,” “Firepot Dal and Rice with Spinach,” “Firepot Porcini Mushroom Risotto,” “Firepot Vegan Orzo Pasta Bolognese,” and “Firepot Posh Baked Beans” will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division