N314740 October 21, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Ms. Martina Lucas Frial 6 route de Caen Bayeux, 14400 France RE: The tariff classification of a sauce from France Dear Ms. Lucas: In your letter dated September 23, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, product specification sheet, and pictures of the product accompanied your inquiry. Frozen ready meal Francaise sauce is said to contain approximately 30 percent butter, 20 percent lemon juice, 20 percent white wine, 17 percent water, 7 percent shallots, 4 percent sunflower oil, 1 percent modified starch and trace amounts of salt, xanthan gum and white pepper. The product will be packaged for sale to the foodservice industry in the form of individual quick frozen (IQF) pellets, packed in 2.2 pound hermetically (airtight) plastic packaging. Instructions provided on the product specification sheet recommend placing the product in a kitchenware tray and cooking in the steamer at 212 degrees Fahrenheit with 100 percent steam from 16 to 30 minutes to become a finished sauce that will be used to top meat and fish. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard … other … other … other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.