N314724 October 15, 2020 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060; 3004.90.9220 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Azithromycin Tablets and Verapamil Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated September 22, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Azithromycin, imported in dosages of 250 mg and 500 mg tablets, is a semisynthetic derivative of Erythromycin, a naturally occurring macrolide antibiotic. It is indicated for the treatment of patients with mild to moderate infections caused by susceptible strains of the designated microorganisms. Verapamil Hydrochloride Injection, imported in dosages of 5 mg/2 mL (2.5 mg/mL) and 10 mg/4 mL (2.5 mg/mL), is a calcium antagonist or slow-channel inhibitor. It is indicated for the rapid conversion to sinus rhythm of paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardias and temporary control of rapid ventricular rate in atrial flutter or atrial fibrillation. The applicable subheading for the Azithromycin Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing antibiotics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Verapamil Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division