N314534 September 28, 2020 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985; 9903.88.15 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 189 Main Street, Suite 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic smartphone holder from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated September 14, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as a “smartphone holder in the shape of a gaming controller,” item number 11031683. The holder is made primarily of plastic and designed to provide the feel of a handheld gaming controller. It is adjustable to fit phones of varying sizes. A kickstand is present on the back to allow for hands-free viewing. The smartphone slides into the holder, with the front of the phone accessible to the user’s thumbs/fingers. Per your submission, it does not contain any electronics and measures from 5 3/8 inches up to 7 1/8 inches across, four inches in height, and 1 ½ inches in depth. As this smartphone holder, item number 11031683, is considered an article of plastic, and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division