N314533 September 28, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960; 9903.88.02 Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 189 Main St. Suite 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a USB Disco Light from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated September 11, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Phone Plug-In Disco Light, Item# 11031682V. The subject light is described as a disco light that plugs into a mobile phone via the charging port using either a micro-USB or USB-C connection. The light measures at 41mm (L) x 41mm (W) x 35mm (H) and consists of an LED bulb encased in a multicolored, dome-shaped plastic cover. The subject article also incorporates a microphone receiver to detect sound or music, which serves to activate the device. When activated, the LED light flashes within the dome causing a strobe light effect. The applicable subheading for the Phone Plug-In Disco Light will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8543.70.9960, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 8543.70.9960, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)