N314527 September 17, 2020 CLA-1-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.6050 Rob MacDonald Descartes Visual Compliance 2 Tippett Road Toronto, M3H2V2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Vynamon Yellow 115002 Hybrid Pigment” from India Dear Mr. MacDonald: In your ruling request dated September 11, 2020, on behalf of your client, Heucotech, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Vynamon Yellow 115002 Hybrid Pigment.” In your submission, you refer to the subject product as Vynamon Yellow 115002 (VYY115002). This product is comprised of an Azo-Nickel-Complex, based on Pigment Yellow 150 (Nickel-Azo Rutile). You indicate that Vynamon products are specifically designed for the coloration of plastics for masterbatch, sheets, fiber, and for engineering plastics and powder coatings. This product provides optimized coloristic, dispersion and fastness properties and can be used in a wide variety of applications. You state that “Vynamon Yellow 115002 Hybrid Pigment” is a pigment preparation based on inorganic matter and organic coloring matter. The applicable subheading for “Vynamon Yellow 115002 Hybrid Pigment” will be 3206.49.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division