N314525 September 23, 2020 CLA-1-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.6050 Rob MacDonald Descartes Visual Compliance 2 Tippett Road Toronto, M3H2V2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “TICO Yellow 622N Pigment” from Germany. Correction to Ruling Number N313975 Dear Mr. MacDonald: This letter corrects Ruling Number N313975, dated September 9, 2020, to reflect your provided correction to the product description. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your ruling request dated August 17, 2020, on behalf of your client, Heucotech, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “TICO Yellow 622N Pigment.” In your submission, you state that the subject product is comprised of a combination of a specially micronized inorganic CIC pigmentary core particle (titanium) and a pre-dispersed organic colorant attached to the surface of the core particle. You describe “TICO Yellow 622N Pigment” as a high performance yellow, orange and red pigment preparation. This titanium based colorant exhibits maximum gloss, opacity, strength and durability. The applicable subheading for “TICO Yellow 622N Pigment” will be 3206.49.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division