N314495 September 17, 2020 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985 Mr. Sean Yeom Vectornate USA, Inc. 10 Industrial Avenue Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a flocked swab from South Korea. Dear Mr. Yeom: In your letter dated September 09, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An image was provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described in your submission as a swab that is used to collect medical samples. From the provided documentation, the handle is made of plastic, and the flocked tip is made of nylon fibers. The flock is adhered to the handle with adhesive. This flocked swab would be considered an article of plastic, and as it is not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division