N314084 September 17, 2020 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.93.2090 Breena L. Bakey Flexsteel Industries, Inc. 385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001 RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester/cotton/rayon upholstery fabric from India Dear Ms. Bakey: In your letter dated August 20, 2020, on behalf of Flexsteel Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was submitted. Flexsteel Pattern 919, Shakedown, is a woven fabric of yarns of different colors with various textured stripes alternately across the fabric. According to the information provided, the fabric is of jacquard weave construction, weighs 557 g/m2 and is composed of 62 percent polyester (of which 55 percent is textured filaments and 45 percent is staple yarns), 23 percent cotton staple fibers and 15 percent viscose rayon staple fibers. Your letter states that an acrylic coating has been applied to the reverse side of the fabric; however, the coating is not visible to the naked eye. You indicate this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for Pattern 919, Shakedown, will be 5407.93.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Other woven fabrics: Of yarns of different colors: Other: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at nicole.rosso@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division