N313910 September 4, 2020 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1904.90.0120 Ms. Martina Lucas Frial COFA 6 Route de Caen Bayeux, 14400 France RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Vegetable Fried Rice from France Dear Ms. Lucas: In your letter dated August 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Frozen Vegetable Fried Rice composed of rice (72.10 percent), onion, peas, carrots, scrambled eggs, gluten free soybean sauce, sunflower oil, virgin sesame oil, salt, pepper, and xanthan gum. The product, which will be imported in 16 oz containers, will be packed seven per each carton. The applicable subheading for the Frozen Vegetable Fried Rice will be 1904.90.0120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Cereals (other than corn (maize)) in grain form…pre-cooked or otherwise prepared, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Frozen. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division