N313685 August 11, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Maureen Celmer Welke Customs Brokers USA Inc. 36 Delaware Street Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of polysaccharide food agents from Japan Dear Ms. Celmer: In your letter dated August 6, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Somar North America Corporation, NY. Ingredients breakdowns, manufacturing flowcharts and photocopies of the products accompanied your inquiry. G-20 is said to contain xanthane gum, guar gum, locust bean gum, and gum Arabic. This product is used as a gelling agent for jelly, pudding products, and fillings. G-30 is said to contain xanthane gum, guar gum, locust bean gum, and dextrin. This product is used as a gelling agent and to improve physical appearance. GR-20 is said to contain locust bean gum, carrageenan, and calcium lactate. This product is a gelling agent used as a gelatin substitute. V-100 is said to contain xanthane gum, guar gum, locust bean gum, and gum Arabic. This product is used as an emulsifier. V-200 is said to contain xanthane gum, guar gum, partially hydrolyzed guar gum, dextrin and magnesium sulfate. This product is used as a thickener in soups, salads and beverages. V-300 is said to contain xanthane gum, and guar gum. It is used as a thickener for soup and to improve physical appearance. The products are said to aid in swallowing for persons with dysphagia. The applicable subheading for the above products will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division