N313629 August 25, 2020 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Thomas Mancusi V.T. Mancusi Inc. 700 Rockaway Tpk Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a base metal purse charm from Italy Dear Mr. Mancusi: On July 31, 2020, you submitted a ruling request on behalf of your client, Dooney & Bourke. Images and descriptive information were provided. The item under consideration is a base metal charm in the shape of a letter. It includes links and a hook and is intended to be used as an ornament to clip on a handbag. The applicable subheading for the base metal charm will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at sandra.sary@chp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division