N313564 August 12, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Amy Wert McCormick & Company, Inc. 24-1 Schilling Circle Hunt Valley, MD 21031 RE: The tariff classification of salsa flavoring products from Mexico Dear Ms. Wert: In your letter dated July 29, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and a manufacturing narrative accompanied your inquiry. Lime Salsa #1 is said to contain approximately 30 percent disodium, 18 percent maltodextrin, 15 percent sugar, 15 percent citric acid, 10 percent salt, 7 percent MSG, 2 percent onion, 1 percent oleo capsicum, and 1 percent lime flavor. Lime Salsa #2 is said to contain approximately 25 percent disodium, 12 percent maltodextrin, 15 percent citric acid, 10 percent salt, 10 percent yeast, 8 percent dried onion, 7 percent MSG, 7 percent sugar, 2 percent oleo capsicum, 2 percent lime flavor, and 1 percent dried cilantro. The two products are used by food manufacturers for topical applications on snack foods. The products are amalgamated in an industrial blending machine resulting in dry mixtures, which are imported in 50 pound drums. The applicable subheading for the two products will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division