N313375 July 31, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Brian D. Atwood Director Samsung Electronics America, Inc. 6625 Excellence Way Plano, Texas 75023 RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone hinge assembly from South Korea Dear Mr. Atwood: In your letter dated July 21, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a hinge assembly (model # GH98-44820A; SM-F900U, OP) for a folding cellular telephone (folding display). This specific hinge assembly was developed based on sophisticated watchmaking technology. It is a complex structural part that combines gears, brackets, and springs. Multiple gears are meshed together allowing the display to be folded and unfolded smoothly. Additionally, this assembly forms part of the internal frame of the smartphone and plays a major role as a structural component. This assembly holds the two sections of the housing which will contain the two display screens (and various components). It possesses very specific mounting holes/access points used to connect an inner frame and is machined in a specific shape to fit the cell phone battery. The applicable subheading for the cell phone hinge assembly (model # GH98-44820A; SM-F900U, OP) will be will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Parts”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.