N312954 July 14, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Mr. Ron Gross Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley TS97AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated July 6, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a photocopy of the packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Item A04413 - Quorn Vegan Buffalo Dippers are said to contain approximately 59 percent core (mycoprotein paste, water, natural flavoring, potato protein, wheat gluten, calcium acetate, calcium chloride, sodium alginate, carrageenan, pea fibre, and pea protein), 16 percent breadcrumbs, 8 percent batter, 8 percent canola oil, 7 percent water, and 2 percent pre-dust. Item A04413 will be imported frozen in cartons of twelve 200 gram retail packages, 2.4 kg., net packed. Item A04463 - Quorn Vegan Chipotle Cutlet is said to contain approximately 62 percent core (mycoprotein paste, water, pea protein, potato protein, calcium chloride, natural flavoring, wheat gluten, pea fibre, calcium acetate, carrageenan, and sodium alginate), 8 percent canola oil, 16 percent breadcrumbs, 7 percent batter, 5 percent water and 2 percent pre-dust. Item A04463 will be imported frozen in cartons of twelve 200 gram retail packages, 2.4 kg., net packed. The applicable subheading for Items A04413 and A04463 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division