N312544 July 6, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080; 9903.88.15 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Dr. Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an indoor skee ball game from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter submitted May 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy Inc. Photographs and a description of the skee ball game, CVS item number 688486, was received with your inquiry. The item is a skee ball game of a size and construction that would be used indoors, not in an amusement park setting, on a surface such as a floor or large table. The board is made primarily of pine wood and it comes with 5 plastic balls. The object of the game is to acquire the highest score by rolling the balls up a curved-shaped ramp and on to the board containing scoring cups. The most difficult to reach cups have the greatest point value. The dimensions of the item are approximately 16” x 12” x 8”. The applicable subheading for the skee ball game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division