N312485 June 26, 2020 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.93.5050 Ziwei Sparks Turnkey Product Solutions 2001 S Main St. Suite 1 Blacksburg, Virginia 24018 RE: The tariff classification of an rubber gasket from India Dear Ms. Sparks: In your letter dated June 15, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was provided with the request and will be retained by this office. The subject product is a double lipped u-shaped gasket. The gasket is composed of vulcanized compact ethylene propylene diene monomer (EDPM) rubber The edge of the gasket forms a u-shape to allow it to attach to HVAC duct work. It will be installed in the interior of a spiral duct to form a seal. The applicable subheading for the EDPM rubber gasket will be 4016.93.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division