N312347 July 6, 2020 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Max Lui Smart Concept Trading Limited Flat C, 8/FL, 1-7 Wah Sing Street Kwai Chung China RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cauldron from China Dear Mr. Lui: In your letter dated June 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the item were submitted along with your ruling request. The merchandise under consideration is a plastic cauldron, model # SCSTP21001. The item is green in color and is made of High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) and is non-toxic. The article measures approximately 10 centimeters in diameter and 14 centimeters high and has a handle. You have indicated that the cauldron is for the celebration of St. Patrick’s Day. The cauldron can be used to hold various items, such as chocolate coins wrapped in gold, packaged candies, or gold coins as a display. The applicable subheading for the plastic cauldron, model # SCSTP21001 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division