N312095 June 15, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.5050, 9903.88.03 Mrs. Laetitia Auzone EYENIMAL INC World Financial District 60 Broad Street Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Pet surveillance camera from China Dear Mrs. Auzone: In your letter dated May 27, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the EYENIMAL Pet Vision Live Full HD camera, model number NGHOMCAM012. This HD camera is designed for pet owners to keep an eye on their pets when they are not home. This camera can capture “real-time” video images and transmit them to a smart device, such as a smartphone. In addition, this camera can capture and record moving/video images internally onto a micro SD card. The EYENIMAL Pet Vision Live Full HD camera supports motion detection and sound detection alerts. However, the subject camera cannot record still images internally. The applicable subheading for this EYENIMAL Pet Vision Live Full HD camera will be 8525.80.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus;…: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8525.80.5050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8525.80.5050, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division