N312011 June 4, 2020 CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1509.10.2050 Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter Alpi USA 70 E Sunrise Highway Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Extra Virgin Olive Oil from Italy Dear Ms. Harry-Potter: In your letter dated May 22, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, BONO USA Inc. (Fairfield NJ). You submitted an ingredients breakdown and pictorial representations of the product. The subject merchandise is Extra Virgin Olive Oil composed of 100 percent olive oil. You state that the product is derived from cold pressed olives and does not contain any added ingredients, additives or preservatives. The olive oil will be imported in 500 milliliter bottle. The applicable subheading for Extra Virgin Olive Oil will be 1509.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Olive Oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Virgin: Weighing with the immediate container under 18 kg: Other: Labeled as extra virgin”. The rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division