N311620 May 29, 2020 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Brandy Davis 1800Flowers.com 7800 Bayberry Rd Jacksonville, FL 32256 RE: The tariff classification of a metal decorative item from China Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated May 5, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is identified as item number 52001 and described as a “Metal deer with bells”. A shape resembling a deer with antlers is formed with two metal wire strands twisted together. A single metal wire forms the antlers and tail. Three metal jingle bells hang from the middle of the deer, between the front and back legs. This item measures 5 ½ inches long and 7 inches high. According to the photographs you submitted, the item is available with either red or green bells. The applicable subheading for the metal deer with bells, item number 52001, will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division