N311420 May 21, 2020 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.9060; 9903.88.15 Mr. Gregory Watts Skechers USA, Inc. 225 S. Sepulveda Blvd. Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China or Vietnam Dear Mr. Watts: In your letter dated April 23, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature and several photographs of footwear to be imported either from China or Vietnam. The photographs of style # 149301, show a woman’s, closed-toe/closed-heel, below the ankle, slip-on shoe. As stated in your letter, the external surface area of the upper is 94.42 percent textile material. The tongue is made of an elastic knit textile material and is fastened to the upper on both sides. Although the shoe has a round textile lace threaded through five eyelets, it is your position that the shoe is considered a slip-on, because the shoe can be put on, taken off, and properly worn without the laces due to the elasticity of the tongue. The flexible traction outer sole is made of rubber or plastics. The shoe has a foxing-like band, a pull-tab, a cushioned tongue, and padding. The “S” logo appears on the lateral side of the shoe. The F.O.B.value is $14.75 per pair. The applicable subheading for style # 149301 will be 6404.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for women. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6404.19.9060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6404.19.9060, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division