N311416 May 5, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4500 Daniel Cannistra Crowell and Moring LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of radar sensors from Mexico Dear Mr. Cannistra: In your letter dated April 23, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valeo North America Inc. There are two different part numbers, 313762AFG and DA8T14D599BA, under consideration with this request, which are both described as radar sensors. You state that, in form and function, the sensors are identical. The sensors consist of a transmitter and receiver enclosed within a plastic housing that function together as a capacitive transducer. The sensor units are placed on the rear and side of the vehicle and connect to the vehicle’s lane change assistance system. In use, the sensors emit a radio signal that is reflected by surrounding vehicles back to sensor for detection. If a vehicle is detected as travelling too fast in the driver’s blind spot, the sensor sends an electronic pulse to the lane change assistance unit that notifies the driver via an indicator light in the rear view mirror. In your request, you state that the subject sensors are accurately classified under subheading 8543.70.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the radar sensors, part numbers 313762AFG and DA8T14D599BA, will be 8543.70.4500, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Electric synchros and transducers; flight data recorders; defrosters and demisters with electric resistors for aircraft: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division