N311415 May 13, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080; 9903.88.15 Mr. Brett Everett OEC Group 13100 Alondra Blvd. Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of three “American Ninja Warrior” entertainment sets from China Dear Mr. Everett: In your letter submitted April 23, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Brand 44 DBA B4Adventure. Photographs and a description of three “American Ninja Warrior” indoor/outdoor family entertainment sets were submitted with your inquiry. Based on the popular game show, these items are principally designed for physical exercise, gymnastics and athletics. The first item, ANW.122- American Ninja Warrior Competition Set includes: two hop sacks, eight agility rings, two jump ropes, bear crawl posts, and over 150’ of twine. The second item, ANW.145- American Ninja Warrior Obstacle Course Race Set includes: two 30" x 20" reinforced hop sacks, eight 14" agility rings with dual use connectors, and three adjustable height hurdles. The third item, ANW.172- American Ninja Warrior Family Agility Set includes: a five piece agility weave pole set measuring 24”H with ground spikes, one adjustable hurdle bar measuring 42”W x 22”H, one adjustable jump hoop 32”W and one crawl through nylon tube having the dimensions 24”H x 48”W. The applicable subheading for the three “American Ninja Warrior” indoor/outdoor family entertainment sets will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other." The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9506.99.6080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9506.99.6080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division