N311321 April 27, 2020 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Geodis USA, Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of scented candles from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated April 20, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. Images were provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as a four pack of four-ounce filled candles, CVS item number 417186. The candles are made using a scented vegetable wax and a cotton wick. They are poured into clear glass containers with metal lids, and each candle features a label indicating its scent. Per the provided documentation, the glass is “ordinary glass, not pressed, toughened and not decorated or colored in any way.” Each candle measures about two inches in height and diameter. The applicable subheading for this four pack of candles, CVS item number 417186, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]andles, tapers and the like.” The general rate of duty is Free. Your product may be subject to prohibition and recall under the laws and regulations administered by the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). You are advised to contact the CPSC to determine if your merchandise complies with pertinent safety standards and regulations. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the Office of Compliance, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda MD 20814-4408, by calling (301) 504-7912 or by e-mail contact through their website at www.cpsc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division