N311169 April 29, 2020 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Alexander Blanco ALP IM USA LLC 31 SE 5th St Miami, Florida 33131 RE: The tariff classification of vertically mounted aluminum bike racks from France Dear Mr. Blanco: In your letter dated April 9, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles under consideration are two aluminum bicycle racks. Product #1 is described as the Bike Clip Bike Rack and is exclusively used by ski stations to carry a bicycle up the mountain on the back of the chairlift. The Bike Clip Bike Rack is mounted vertically on the back side of a chairlift using clamps which are secured by bolts. The front wheel of the bike is secured in the rack between a pivoting upper jaw and a fixed lower jaw. The back wheel of the bike rests upon a fixed lower leg. Product #2 is described as the Bike Up Bike Rack and can be used in homes, garages, residential buildings, parking decks with concrete walls, or on exterior walls. The Bike Up Rack mounts vertically on any wall surface by means of a wall screw or anchor. The front wheel of the bike hangs in an arm that extends from the wall mount. The back wheel of the bike rests upon the wall. The applicable subheading for the Bike Clip Bike Rack and the Bike Up Bike Rack will be 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures and parts thereof, of base metal”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)